Cultural diversity

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our site. Please take a few moments to read our privacy policy. If you have any comments or questions, feel free to email us at any time.

Please note that we do not store any permanent cookies on your hard drive. However, whenever a temporary cookie is required for navigation, the file is stored on your computer’s RAM and automatically deleted as soon as you leave the site. We also do not automatically collect any personal information from our visitors.

Data transmitted automatically between computers cannot be used to personally identify you. It is collected to allow Internet navigation and used only for statistical purposes.

Automatically transmitted data

You should be aware that as soon as you access the site, data is exchanged automatically between your computer and the site server without the need for any intervention on your part. The following information, which does not personally identify you, is exchanged:

  • The domain name (e.g., “xyzcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account or “university.edu” if you connect from a university domain) and your IP address (an IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet access provider every time your surf the Web) used to access our site
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you visit
  • And, if you linked to our website from another website, the address of that site (referencing site)

This data must be exchanged so that the server can send you a file that is compatible with your computer equipment. We also store data required to determine the number of visitors to our website, the most visited pages, the technology used by website visitors, referencing sites, and visitors’ countries of origin.

If you send us personal information

In compliance with the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information, the ministry or agency requesting personal information from you must ensure that it is necessary to collect this information (Article 64), introduce him or herself, and inform you of (Article 65 excerpt)

  • The name and address of the public body on whose behalf the information is being collected
  • The purposes for which the information is being collected
  • The categories of persons who will have access to the information
  • The fact that a reply is obligatory or optional
  • The consequences for the person concerned or, as the case may be, for the third party, in case of a refusal to reply
  • The rights of access and correction provided by law


If you choose to send us personal information by email, we will use only the information required to respond to and follow up on your inquiry. Emails are processed using the same privacy measures as regular mail.

Personal information will only be sent to another government agency if your inquiry is addressed to this agency or if required by law. Information will under no circumstances be used to create user profiles and will not be sent to private bodies.

Links to other sites

The Cultural Diversity site provides links to Québec government and private organization websites. A message will inform you when you are leaving the site for another site. In this case, information exchanged will no longer be subject to the Cultural Diversity site’s privacy policy, but to that of the external site, if applicable.

To find out more

  • Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information
  • Commission d'accès à l'information website: privacy policy
  • L'accès à l'information et la confidentialité des renseignements personnels sur l'autoroute de l'information
  • Industry Canada -> Privacy: Privacy in the Digital Economy
  • French Data Protection Authority: Your traces…
  • Find out how you are tracked on the Internet